OUR PRODUCTS BY SECTOR
After a rigorous transformation process at both the Randi facilities in Italy and at those in La Alcoholera in Spain, the finished natural products are sold for use in different sectors, thereby giving them a second life.
Tartaric acid is an organic element, which is a natural product of grapes, extracted from the musts and pomace. It is odourless with a crystalline, white appearance. It is highly versatile and has a multitude of uses in industry thanks to its numerous qualities: as an acidifier, antioxidant, stabiliser and pH corrector, to name just a few. Natural tartaric acid has multiple uses in various fields.
In the wine-making sector it is used as a natural corrector of acidity, bringing balance to the wine, enhancing its taste and making the colour brighter. In the food sector it has various uses. In confectionery it is used as a leavening agent in baking processes and in the preparation of desserts. It is also an acidifier and natural preservative for jams, juices and preserves, and in table water as an effervescent.
CREAM OF TARTAR
Cream of tartar is a tartaric acid salt. Naturally present in grapes, it is deposited when the wine is left to rest in tanks, especially during the winter months. It is a purified product with no chemical additives that are toxic or harmful to health. This is a natural product, ideal for the food, wine and cosmetics sectors.
In confectionery, it is used as a leavening agent in baking and in the preparation of desserts. In the wine sector it is used as a natural acidity corrector, and in cosmetics it is used in the preparation of scrubs, moisturising creams, exfoliators and products to combat dark spots and ageing of the skin, among other uses.
Ethyl alcohol, or ethanol, appears as a colourless liquid with a characteristic, pungent smell and a slightly sweet, burning taste. It tends to be volatile and extremely flammable.
Neutral ethyl alcohol for food consumption, also known as food-grade alcohol, has an alcohol concentration of approximately 96% volume. It is used in the production of liqueurs, brandies, and fortified wines (Port and Sherry). Crude ethyl alcohol for industrial use differs in terms of alcoholic concentration and organoleptic characteristics depending on customer requirements.
GRAPE SEED OIL
Grape seed oil is extracted cold and then refined using physical and mechanical processes, therefore without the use of chemical solvents. The main nutritional characteristic of grape seed oil is related to its high linoleic acid content, an essential fatty acid in the omega-six series, effective in reducing blood cholesterol levels. Its richness in antioxidants also helps enhance its protective properties in the health of the cardiovascular system.
In the food sector, it is suitable as a cooking oil, due to its high smoke point, as a dressing to be used raw and as an ingredient in the preparation of recipes.
In the cosmetics sector, as an antioxidant, it protects the skin from premature ageing, the effects of weather and free radicals.
GRAPE SEED PELLETS
Grape seed pellets, produced under the name of Enopellet, are obtained from the transformation of the material left over from seed pressing, without the addition of chemical additives.
The product has a very high heating value and is suitable for both domestic and professional heating. Its high energy efficiency enables significant energy consumption savings compared to traditional wood pellets.
Biomass comes from organic matter such as grape skins, lees and grape pomace. A cheap form of energy, which is renewable and with lower emissions on account of its form of combustion, is derived from its transformation.
It is also sold for the making of animal foods.